Privacy and cookie policy – thyboron-trawldoor.dk

Privacy and cookie policy

Introduction

Thyborøn Skibssmedie A/S was founded in 1967 by mastersmith Børge Stausholm Andreasen. Since 1967 the company is specialized in manufacturing trawldoors. Thyborøn Trawldoors are used by fishermen of all continents in the world for all different kinds of pelagic, semi-pelagic and bottomfishing. In co-operation with fishermen and technical experts from the leading flume tanks in the world, Thyborøn Skibssmedie is currently attempting to further improve and develop the trawldoors. Thyborøn Trawldoors are manufactured by a very experienced and well educated staff, in first class materials with certificate. The combination of the staff's experience, the best technical equipment and accomplished working procedures are meaning a uniform production. The result of this is high-quality products with a minimum of mistakes. The flexibility in the production and among the staff allows Thyborøn Skibssmedie A/S to offer "tailor-made" products, which are built to the individual customers wishes and demands.

General terms

Thyborøn Skibssmedie A/S only collects the personal information about you as set out in this privacy policy. We collect your information to ensure that the website and your user experience at thyboron-trawldoor.dk is optimal

Legal basis

The legal basis for our processing of your personal information is provided by:
Contractual agreement between the parties in cases where the parties have entered such an agreement, or legitimate interest when such an agreement has not been entered.

Personal information

For what purpose do we collect your personal information?
To ensure that the website and your user experience at thyboron-trawldoor.dk is optimal.

What information do we collect?
We collect the following personal information on you:

  • Your visit at our website (cookies)
  • Your billing and delivery information in order to fulfil your payment and our delivery
  • If you sign up for thyboron-trawldoor’s newsletter

How do we process your personal information?
We treat your personal information with confidentiality and ensure that only staff with a work-related need has access to your personal data. We use your personal information in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Regulation.

What personal information do we transfer?
We transfer the following information to third parties or sub-processors:

  • Your standard billing and delivery information (no credit number)

Transfer outside the EU or to international organisations:
None

Who receives your personal information?
The following entities receive your personal information:

  • Freight forwarders (Distribution companies – couriers)
  • Your email address and first name if you sign up for our newsletter

Storage of your personal information
We store your personal data in accordance to the Danish law of accounting, after which it is deleted.

Rights

If we process personal information about you, you have the following rights:

  • Right of access: You are entitled to gain insight into the information that we are processing about you.
  • Right to rectification: You are entitled to correct information about yourself.
  • Right to erasure: In special cases, you may have the right to be forgotten.
  • Right to restriction of processing: You are entitled to obtain restriction of processing.
  • Right to object: You are entitled to object, at any time, the processing of your personal information.
  • Right to data portability: You are entitled to receive the personal information concerning you, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and you have the right to transmit this data to another controller.
  • You can read more about your rights on the Danish Data Protection Agency’s website: datatilsynet.dk.
Cookies
System (6)
_APSSESSIONIDCARDDQR www.thyboron-trawldoor.dk End of session
Marketing (32)
_ga (Google) www.thyboron-trawldoor.dk 2 years
_gat (Google) www.thyboron-trawldoor.dk End of session
_gat_gad_UA_32676648_51 (Google) www.thyboron-trawldoor.dk End of session
_gid (Google) www.thyboron-trawldoor.dk 1 day
 
OTZ www.google.com End of session
UULE www.google.com 1 day
1P_JAR google.com 2 days
APISID google.com 2 years
Consent google.com ~ 20 years
HSID google.com ~ 2 years
NID google.com ~ 6 months
OGPC google.com ~ 1 month
SAPISID google.com 2 years
SID google.com ~ 3 months
SIDCC google.com 2 years
SSID google.com End of session
Unclassified (0)
Preference (0)
Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider of this service is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called cookies. Cookies are text files, which are stored on your computer and that enable an analysis of the use of the website by users. The information generated by cookies on your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the United States, where it is stored.

The storage of Google Analytics cookies and the utilization of this analysis tool are based on Art. 6 Sect. 1 lit. f GDPR. The operator of this website has a legitimate interest in the analysis of user patterns to optimize both, the services offered online and the operator’s advertising activities.

IP anonymization

On this website, we have activated the IP anonymization function. As a result, your IP address will be abbreviated by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other states that have ratified the Convention on the European Economic Area prior to its transmission to the United States. The full IP address will be transmitted to one of Google’s servers in the United States and abbreviated there only in exceptional cases. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google shall use this information to analyse your use of this website to generate reports on website activities and to render other services to the operator of this website that are related to the use of the website and the Internet. The IP address transmitted in conjunction with Google Analytics from your browser shall not be merged with other data in Google’s possession.

Browser plug-in

You do have the option to prevent the archiving of cookies by making pertinent changes to the settings of your browser software. However, we have to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all of the functions of this website to their fullest extent. Moreover, you have the option prevent the recording of the data generated by the cookie and affiliated with your use of the website (including your IP address) by Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Objection to the recording of data

You have the option to prevent the recording of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. This will result in the placement of an opt out cookie, which prevents the recording of your data during future visits to this website: Google Analytics deactivation.

For more information about the handling of user data by Google Analytics, please consult Google’s Data Privacy Declaration at: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Contact

If you have additional questions or wish to use your rights, please contact the company by phone +45 9783 1922 or email mail@thyboron-trawldoor.dk

Complain

If you wish to file a complaint regarding the processing of your personal information, please contact the Danish Data Protection Agency.

Version

We regularly update our Privacy Policy to keep it relevant.

Social Media

facebook

google +
 

Newsletter